• Veterans

    Memorial For Our Local Vets







  • 1
  • "The true soldier fights not because he hates what is in front of him, but because he loves what is behind him."


    GK Chesterson

  • 1

Bob Jay Soderstrom

April 3, 1930 - Jan. 27, 2016


Bob Jay Soderstrom, born April 3, 1930, in Harlem passed away Jan. 27, 2016, at the Montana Veterans Home in Columbia Falls.

He is survived by his wife of 51 years, Arlene, at their Kalispell home; as well as daughters, Sharmen of Mesa, Arizona, Shelly Soderstrom of Madison, Wisconsin, and stepson, Dr. Ronald Larson of Kansas City, Missouri; his brother, J. Mike Soderstrom and wife Anna of Kalispell; sister, Jane Connelly of Kalispell; numerous nieces and nephews; nine grandchilren and eight great-grandchildren.

Bob was preceded in death by his parents, John and Susie Soderstrom; his twin brother, Bill; sisters, Carole Isakson and Nita Fischel, along with his son John Soderstrom and daughter Heidi Barber.

He attended school in Kalispell and entered the U.S. Navy in 1951 and was honorably discharged in 1955. He then joined the Kalispell Police Department until retirement 20 years later, then worked six years at Flathead County Sheriff’s Office as captain of detectives. The next six years he worked on the Alaska pipeline until retirement.

While on the police department, he was the coach for the kids boxing club for seven years and was so proud of “his boys.”

Bob and Arlene spent 24 winters in Arizona, participating and winning nine medals in the Senior Olympics in shuffleboard.

He and Arlene enjoyed camping, fishing and traveling. Bob especially enjoyed packing into the Bob Marshall Wilderness with his friends for many years. He was a member of VFW Post 2252, American Legion Post 137 and Kalispell Moose Lodge.

Our Fallen Heros






Flathead County

Fallen Heros






Spanish American War



PVT FRED G. WHEATON



World War I



CPT ORVILLE ANDERSON

PVT ORVILLE BECHTEL

PVT OTTO F. BOESE

PVT GEORGE E. BOWERS

PVT WILLIAM BREMEN

PVT MAINEY A. BRICKEY

PVT JOHN V.O. COMFORT

PVT FRED T.E. CRANE

PVT PERRY E. DODD

PVT LAWRENCE E. FLEMMING

CPL JOE GRAMMER

PVT ROBERT HALL

PVT ALEX L. HARDWICK

PVT EDWARD J. HARDWICK

PVT LLOYD HARMON

PVT SELMER IVERSON

PVT MELVIN JENSEN

PVT ROY KIRKPATRICK

PVT BENJAMIN LANDIS

PVT JACOB J. LEIN

PVT ALBERT I. MARKEN

PVT REX MEACHEM

PVT IVAN MYERS

PVT ELMER L. PARKER

PVT JOHN A. PERTERSON

PVT HARRY L. PHANCO

PVT JOHN RAAEN

PVT JOSEPH RISING

PVT VITO S. SCALERA

PVT OTTO J. SCHULTZ

PVT CLARENCE G. STOWE

PVT JERRY SULLIVAN

PVT WALTER SWEENEY

PVT JAMES H. THACKABERRY

PVT ARTHUR E. WINKLER

PVT LORENZO W. WOLF



World War II



1LT FRANK L. ADAMS, JR.

SGT MERLE D. AHRENS

SGT ROBERT R. ALEY

PFC SANFORD R. ALLISON

PVT SIDNEY BAESCHLIN

1LT CHARLES S. BALDWIN

PVT FRED BANGEMAN

PVT WILLIAM A. BANNING

PVT INGWELL BARTLESON

TSG HARVEY H. BELL, JR.

TEC5 HUGH R. BELL

PFC NORMAN A. BENTON

1LT RICHARD N. BERRY

SGT HARRY L. BILLSBOROUGH

PFC CARL R. BONDE, JR.

PVT EDWARD A. BREADEHOFT

CPL DONALD A. BRINKERHOFF

LTGT EDWARD L. BROADWATER

PFC KENNETH R. BRUST

PVT W.J. BUNDROCK, JR.

FC1 KENNETH ARCHIE CAMP

PVT CLARENCE CHESSMORE

2LT ELWIN E. CLAPPER

TSGT RICHARD CLARK

TEC5 LLOYD A. COLBY

PVT DONALD COMBS

CPL JOHN W. CONNOLLY

PVT DONALD COVEY

2LT JACK L. CRAVEN

SSG THOMAS G. CRAVEN

2LT WILEY J. CROSWELL

2LT NED J. DE VRIES

SGT AARON K. DICKEY

TEC4 ALFRED DOFELMIRE

PVT BILL DROLLINGER

PVT HOWARD J. DUTRO

TEC5 JOE C. DYER

PFC DONALD H. EGHOLM

PVT ARCHIE A. ELDER

FC1 FRED WHITNEY ELSASS

1LT REESE P. EVANS, JR.

SGT KENNETH E. FELIX

PFC CHARLES FISCHER

2LT ROYAL E. FORRESTER

PFC CLARENCE FUQUA

PFC GLEN F. GOOD

TEC5 ROBERT F. HADDOW

PVT WILLIAM R. HAHN

SSG MELVIN L. HAMNER

SGT NORBERT HANS

GEORGE HARDY

1LT CARL HARNDEN

PFC PAUL R. HAUGEN

PVT FRANCIS E. HEATH

2LT NORBERT W. HERRIGES

2LT CHARLES J. HILL

PFC HAROLD E. HISSONG

SGT ORVAL B. HOLAND

SSG BERNHARD T. HOLMES

CPL RICHARD J. HOWKE

PVT HARRY H. HRABIK

SGT DONALD HUCK

PVT WILBUR L. INGRAM

PFC LAWRENCE C. JOHNSON

PVT LEO R. JOHNSON

S2 LOUIS KABER

PFC HARRY KAZARIAN

SSG WARD W. KIRKPATRICK

WO1 E.L. KNAPP

SSG FRANK C. KRALICEK

MM1 EDWARD KRANTZ

CECIL LARSEN

ROGER LARSON

PVT TIMOTHY J. LAWLOR

AD3 LEON LEISTNER

TEC3 ELDRED W. MADDEN

SGT ERNEST A. MAIER

PVT JACK T. MCWILLIAMS

CPL JAMES D. McILHARCEY

SSG FREDERICK F. METCALF

PFC CLARENCE MITCHELL

SGT ELMER F. MONTGOMERY

PFC WILLIAM J. MURPHY

HENRY NYGARD

PFC ALFRED W. ODEGARD

SGT ELLIS W. OLSEN

1LT JOHN D. O'NEIL

PFC LELAND A. PETERSON

AD2 HARRY WALDO PIERSON

CPL JOHN C. PROCTOR

CPL HAROLD E. PULLIAM

2LT WARREN L. PUTMAN

PVT JOHN L. QUINLAN

CPL JAMES E. RAY

SSG DONALD D. REESE

1LT JACK REIDER

TEC5 DELBERT A. RHODES

PVT REX S. RITTER

TEC5 CHARLES H. ROGERS

2LT KENNETH B. ROGNSTAD

SGT HAROLD W. ROUSH

TSG BERT A. SALING

TEC5 MYRON L. SCHOOLEY

PVT LEWIS H. SEARCH

DOUGLAS SMITH

SSG WALTER D. STEINMETZER

TEC5 GEORGE A. SUNDAHL

2LT JOHN C. SUNDAHL

SSG CALMER O. THOMPSON

PVT DELBERT L. TILTON

RAY A. TODD

TEC5 OSCAR TORGERSON

SGT EDWARD M. UNWIN

PVT CALVIN T. VANOVER

SSG NEIL A. WAGNER

1LT WAYNE A. WENDT

PVT FRED W. WHEATON

SSG ARCHIE B. WILHELM

S1 RICHARD L. WILHELM

S1 THOMAS WINTERS

TSG WILLY H.W. ZEECK



Korean War



CPL HAROLD AMUNDSON

1LT JERRY BALDWIN

SSGT BOB BULLMAN

PFC ROBERT E. DERR

PFC GEORGE L. LINE

PV2 CLIFFORD NORRIS

PFC ALVA OSTROM

HM3 CHARLES E. POPE

SGT CHARLES SCHLEGEL

CPL JAKE VOERMANS

PFC THEODORE A. WAGNER



Vietnam War



LCPL MITCHELL LESTER ANDERSON

PFC JOSEPH BENSON

PFC ANTHONY BURDETTE BLAIR

SP4 RICHARD JAMES BEST Jr

CPL DUANE LEE COTTET

PFC DAVID WALTER DORRIS

PFC RODGER DEAN ECKSTEIN

SP4 LARRY DOUGLAS ENGEBRETSON

SP4 RICHARD MICHAEL JOHNSON

CPL WILLIAM GREGORY LITTLE

CPT PHILLIP ARTHUR NICHOLS

PFC TIMOTHY CHARLES ROBINSON

SP4 ANTHONY GENE HARNESS

CWO MANFORD LLOYD KLEIV

LCPL DOUGLAS GERALD STREET



Desert storm



MARK R. CRONQUIST



Operation Iraqi Freedom



EDWARD MATTHEW SALTZ

KANE F. FUNKE






Flathead County

Fallen Heros






Spanish American War



PVT FRED G. WHEATON



World War I



CPT ORVILLE ANDERSON

PVT ORVILLE BECHTEL

PVT OTTO F. BOESE

PVT GEORGE E. BOWERS

PVT WILLIAM BREMEN

PVT MAINEY A. BRICKEY

PVT JOHN V.O. COMFORT

PVT FRED T.E. CRANE

PVT PERRY E. DODD

PVT LAWRENCE E. FLEMMING

CPL JOE GRAMMER

PVT ROBERT HALL

PVT ALEX L. HARDWICK

PVT EDWARD J. HARDWICK

PVT LLOYD HARMON

PVT SELMER IVERSON

PVT MELVIN JENSEN

PVT ROY KIRKPATRICK

PVT BENJAMIN LANDIS

PVT JACOB J. LEIN

PVT ALBERT I. MARKEN

PVT REX MEACHEM

PVT IVAN MYERS

PVT ELMER L. PARKER

PVT JOHN A. PERTERSON

PVT HARRY L. PHANCO

PVT JOHN RAAEN

PVT JOSEPH RISING

PVT VITO S. SCALERA

PVT OTTO J. SCHULTZ

PVT CLARENCE G. STOWE

PVT JERRY SULLIVAN

PVT WALTER SWEENEY

PVT JAMES H. THACKABERRY

PVT ARTHUR E. WINKLER

PVT LORENZO W. WOLF



World War II



1LT FRANK L. ADAMS, JR.

SGT MERLE D. AHRENS

SGT ROBERT R. ALEY

PFC SANFORD R. ALLISON

PVT SIDNEY BAESCHLIN

1LT CHARLES S. BALDWIN

PVT FRED BANGEMAN

PVT WILLIAM A. BANNING

PVT INGWELL BARTLESON

TSG HARVEY H. BELL, JR.

TEC5 HUGH R. BELL

PFC NORMAN A. BENTON

1LT RICHARD N. BERRY

SGT HARRY L. BILLSBOROUGH

PFC CARL R. BONDE, JR.

PVT EDWARD A. BREADEHOFT

CPL DONALD A. BRINKERHOFF

LTGT EDWARD L. BROADWATER

PFC KENNETH R. BRUST

PVT W.J. BUNDROCK, JR.

FC1 KENNETH ARCHIE CAMP

PVT CLARENCE CHESSMORE

2LT ELWIN E. CLAPPER

TSGT RICHARD CLARK

TEC5 LLOYD A. COLBY

PVT DONALD COMBS

CPL JOHN W. CONNOLLY

PVT DONALD COVEY

2LT JACK L. CRAVEN

SSG THOMAS G. CRAVEN

2LT WILEY J. CROSWELL

2LT NED J. DE VRIES

SGT AARON K. DICKEY

TEC4 ALFRED DOFELMIRE

PVT BILL DROLLINGER

PVT HOWARD J. DUTRO

TEC5 JOE C. DYER

PFC DONALD H. EGHOLM

PVT ARCHIE A. ELDER

FC1 FRED WHITNEY ELSASS

1LT REESE P. EVANS, JR.

SGT KENNETH E. FELIX

PFC CHARLES FISCHER

2LT ROYAL E. FORRESTER

PFC CLARENCE FUQUA

PFC GLEN F. GOOD

TEC5 ROBERT F. HADDOW

PVT WILLIAM R. HAHN

SSG MELVIN L. HAMNER

SGT NORBERT HANS

GEORGE HARDY

1LT CARL HARNDEN

PFC PAUL R. HAUGEN

PVT FRANCIS E. HEATH

2LT NORBERT W. HERRIGES

2LT CHARLES J. HILL

PFC HAROLD E. HISSONG

SGT ORVAL B. HOLAND

SSG BERNHARD T. HOLMES

CPL RICHARD J. HOWKE

PVT HARRY H. HRABIK

SGT DONALD HUCK

PVT WILBUR L. INGRAM

PFC LAWRENCE C. JOHNSON

PVT LEO R. JOHNSON

S2 LOUIS KABER

PFC HARRY KAZARIAN

SSG WARD W. KIRKPATRICK

WO1 E.L. KNAPP

SSG FRANK C. KRALICEK

MM1 EDWARD KRANTZ

CECIL LARSEN

ROGER LARSON

PVT TIMOTHY J. LAWLOR

AD3 LEON LEISTNER

TEC3 ELDRED W. MADDEN

SGT ERNEST A. MAIER

PVT JACK T. MCWILLIAMS

CPL JAMES D. McILHARCEY

SSG FREDERICK F. METCALF

PFC CLARENCE MITCHELL

SGT ELMER F. MONTGOMERY

PFC WILLIAM J. MURPHY

HENRY NYGARD

PFC ALFRED W. ODEGARD

SGT ELLIS W. OLSEN

1LT JOHN D. O'NEIL

PFC LELAND A. PETERSON

AD2 HARRY WALDO PIERSON

CPL JOHN C. PROCTOR

CPL HAROLD E. PULLIAM

2LT WARREN L. PUTMAN

PVT JOHN L. QUINLAN

CPL JAMES E. RAY

SSG DONALD D. REESE

1LT JACK REIDER

TEC5 DELBERT A. RHODES

PVT REX S. RITTER

TEC5 CHARLES H. ROGERS

2LT KENNETH B. ROGNSTAD

SGT HAROLD W. ROUSH

TSG BERT A. SALING

TEC5 MYRON L. SCHOOLEY

PVT LEWIS H. SEARCH

DOUGLAS SMITH

SSG WALTER D. STEINMETZER

TEC5 GEORGE A. SUNDAHL

2LT JOHN C. SUNDAHL

SSG CALMER O. THOMPSON

PVT DELBERT L. TILTON

RAY A. TODD

TEC5 OSCAR TORGERSON

SGT EDWARD M. UNWIN

PVT CALVIN T. VANOVER

SSG NEIL A. WAGNER

1LT WAYNE A. WENDT

PVT FRED W. WHEATON

SSG ARCHIE B. WILHELM

S1 RICHARD L. WILHELM

S1 THOMAS WINTERS

TSG WILLY H.W. ZEECK



Korean War



CPL HAROLD AMUNDSON

1LT JERRY BALDWIN

SSGT BOB BULLMAN

PFC ROBERT E. DERR

PFC GEORGE L. LINE

PV2 CLIFFORD NORRIS

PFC ALVA OSTROM

HM3 CHARLES E. POPE

SGT CHARLES SCHLEGEL

CPL JAKE VOERMANS

PFC THEODORE A. WAGNER



Vietnam War



LCPL MITCHELL LESTER ANDERSON

PFC JOSEPH BENSON

PFC ANTHONY BURDETTE BLAIR

SP4 RICHARD JAMES BEST Jr

CPL DUANE LEE COTTET

PFC DAVID WALTER DORRIS

PFC RODGER DEAN ECKSTEIN

SP4 LARRY DOUGLAS ENGEBRETSON

SP4 RICHARD MICHAEL JOHNSON

CPL WILLIAM GREGORY LITTLE

CPT PHILLIP ARTHUR NICHOLS

PFC TIMOTHY CHARLES ROBINSON

SP4 ANTHONY GENE HARNESS

CWO MANFORD LLOYD KLEIV

LCPL DOUGLAS GERALD STREET



Desert storm



MARK R. CRONQUIST



Operation Iraqi Freedom



EDWARD MATTHEW SALTZ

KANE F. FUNKE

Contact Us

VFW Post 2252
330 1st Ave W
Kalispell, MT 59901
P: (406) 752-2611
1000 characters left