• Veterans

    Memorial For Our Local Vets







  • 1
  • "The true soldier fights not because he hates what is in front of him, but because he loves what is behind him."


    GK Chesterson

  • 1

Alfred “Ike” Lee Lillie

September 5, 1937 - December 8, 2017


Alfred “Ike” Lee Lillie was born Sept. 5, 1937 and passed away Dec. 8, 2017...

...That is all he wanted on his obituary but there is a lot more to his life!

Alfred “Ike” Lee Lillie was born Sept. 5, 1937 in Eureka. He has been a hard worker his whole life, starting at the early age of eight when he was raised by his Grandma in a logging camp. He also spent some of his childhood in Fortine, Trego, and Kalispell.

After his grandmother passed away he moved to Kalispell to live with his mother and step father, he then went to live with his aunt and uncle in Eureka, Bud and Margaret Titchtbourne. There he became one of the family where Jim and Peggy welcomed their new brother.

In 1955 he enlisted in the Navy and was honorably discharged in 1959. As he served in the Navy he operated a beach landing boat transporting troops during the Korean conflict. The Navy ingrained the strong feeling of patriotism for Ike.

From there he moved back to Eureka where he met his wife to be, Carol Hall. They fell in love and were married on August 20, 1960. They moved to Kalispell and had three daughters: Corinne, Pam, and Brenda.

He worked various jobs throughout his adulthood, from digging ditches for McElroy and Wilken, cook (eventually owning his own cafe in Columbia Falls), oil field worker, long-haul semi truck driver, logging, road construction, working on the Libby Dam, co-owning a bronze foundry, and heavy equipment operator for Schilenger Construction, before he and his wife Carol started their own ceramic shop that is still in business today.

In the mid 90s he had his first health scare when he lost the function of both kidneys. He had to undergo dialysis until he received a kidney transplant in 1997 from his youngest daughter.

He is preceded in death by his parents, Helen Kampfe and Alfred Lillie (who passed away before his birth), his half brother Carl Kampfe, his oldest daughter Corinne Lillie, and his son-in-law Mark Sonju.

He is survived by his wife Carol Lille; his half brother John Kampfe and wife Hazel; his two daughters, Pamela Greskowiak and her husband Mark, and Brenda Sonju; adopted grandchildren April Lillie, Alexander Lillie and Andrew Lillie; his grandchildren Kayla Sonju, Ashley Sonju-Eaton, and Sheena Mallo, Sarah Kitzmiller, Lucinda Wallace, Kina Greskowiak; and great-grandchildren Alicia, Tanner, Katauna, Shaylee, Atalie, Kycin, Marlow, Holden, Malachi, Sylvia, Ethan and Sophie, and numerous aunts and uncles, cousins, nieces and nephews in Kalispell, Eureka, and Oregon.

Memorial service will be held at Faith Lutheran Church, 405 Liberty Street, Kalispell, at 2 p.m. Friday, Dec. 29. Reception to follow.

Ike was a fun-loving, kindhearted, and generous man who loved his family, fishing and chatting with friends over coffee. He will be missed dearly by his family and friends.

Our Fallen Heros






Flathead County

Fallen Heros






Spanish American War



PVT FRED G. WHEATON



World War I



CPT ORVILLE ANDERSON

PVT ORVILLE BECHTEL

PVT OTTO F. BOESE

PVT GEORGE E. BOWERS

PVT WILLIAM BREMEN

PVT MAINEY A. BRICKEY

PVT JOHN V.O. COMFORT

PVT FRED T.E. CRANE

PVT PERRY E. DODD

PVT LAWRENCE E. FLEMMING

CPL JOE GRAMMER

PVT ROBERT HALL

PVT ALEX L. HARDWICK

PVT EDWARD J. HARDWICK

PVT LLOYD HARMON

PVT SELMER IVERSON

PVT MELVIN JENSEN

PVT ROY KIRKPATRICK

PVT BENJAMIN LANDIS

PVT JACOB J. LEIN

PVT ALBERT I. MARKEN

PVT REX MEACHEM

PVT IVAN MYERS

PVT ELMER L. PARKER

PVT JOHN A. PERTERSON

PVT HARRY L. PHANCO

PVT JOHN RAAEN

PVT JOSEPH RISING

PVT VITO S. SCALERA

PVT OTTO J. SCHULTZ

PVT CLARENCE G. STOWE

PVT JERRY SULLIVAN

PVT WALTER SWEENEY

PVT JAMES H. THACKABERRY

PVT ARTHUR E. WINKLER

PVT LORENZO W. WOLF



World War II



1LT FRANK L. ADAMS, JR.

SGT MERLE D. AHRENS

SGT ROBERT R. ALEY

PFC SANFORD R. ALLISON

PVT SIDNEY BAESCHLIN

1LT CHARLES S. BALDWIN

PVT FRED BANGEMAN

PVT WILLIAM A. BANNING

PVT INGWELL BARTLESON

TSG HARVEY H. BELL, JR.

TEC5 HUGH R. BELL

PFC NORMAN A. BENTON

1LT RICHARD N. BERRY

SGT HARRY L. BILLSBOROUGH

PFC CARL R. BONDE, JR.

PVT EDWARD A. BREADEHOFT

CPL DONALD A. BRINKERHOFF

LTGT EDWARD L. BROADWATER

PFC KENNETH R. BRUST

PVT W.J. BUNDROCK, JR.

FC1 KENNETH ARCHIE CAMP

PVT CLARENCE CHESSMORE

2LT ELWIN E. CLAPPER

TSGT RICHARD CLARK

TEC5 LLOYD A. COLBY

PVT DONALD COMBS

CPL JOHN W. CONNOLLY

PVT DONALD COVEY

2LT JACK L. CRAVEN

SSG THOMAS G. CRAVEN

2LT WILEY J. CROSWELL

2LT NED J. DE VRIES

SGT AARON K. DICKEY

TEC4 ALFRED DOFELMIRE

PVT BILL DROLLINGER

PVT HOWARD J. DUTRO

TEC5 JOE C. DYER

PFC DONALD H. EGHOLM

PVT ARCHIE A. ELDER

FC1 FRED WHITNEY ELSASS

1LT REESE P. EVANS, JR.

SGT KENNETH E. FELIX

PFC CHARLES FISCHER

2LT ROYAL E. FORRESTER

PFC CLARENCE FUQUA

PFC GLEN F. GOOD

TEC5 ROBERT F. HADDOW

PVT WILLIAM R. HAHN

SSG MELVIN L. HAMNER

SGT NORBERT HANS

GEORGE HARDY

1LT CARL HARNDEN

PFC PAUL R. HAUGEN

PVT FRANCIS E. HEATH

2LT NORBERT W. HERRIGES

2LT CHARLES J. HILL

PFC HAROLD E. HISSONG

SGT ORVAL B. HOLAND

SSG BERNHARD T. HOLMES

CPL RICHARD J. HOWKE

PVT HARRY H. HRABIK

SGT DONALD HUCK

PVT WILBUR L. INGRAM

PFC LAWRENCE C. JOHNSON

PVT LEO R. JOHNSON

S2 LOUIS KABER

PFC HARRY KAZARIAN

SSG WARD W. KIRKPATRICK

WO1 E.L. KNAPP

SSG FRANK C. KRALICEK

MM1 EDWARD KRANTZ

CECIL LARSEN

ROGER LARSON

PVT TIMOTHY J. LAWLOR

AD3 LEON LEISTNER

TEC3 ELDRED W. MADDEN

SGT ERNEST A. MAIER

PVT JACK T. MCWILLIAMS

CPL JAMES D. McILHARCEY

SSG FREDERICK F. METCALF

PFC CLARENCE MITCHELL

SGT ELMER F. MONTGOMERY

PFC WILLIAM J. MURPHY

HENRY NYGARD

PFC ALFRED W. ODEGARD

SGT ELLIS W. OLSEN

1LT JOHN D. O'NEIL

PFC LELAND A. PETERSON

AD2 HARRY WALDO PIERSON

CPL JOHN C. PROCTOR

CPL HAROLD E. PULLIAM

2LT WARREN L. PUTMAN

PVT JOHN L. QUINLAN

CPL JAMES E. RAY

SSG DONALD D. REESE

1LT JACK REIDER

TEC5 DELBERT A. RHODES

PVT REX S. RITTER

TEC5 CHARLES H. ROGERS

2LT KENNETH B. ROGNSTAD

SGT HAROLD W. ROUSH

TSG BERT A. SALING

TEC5 MYRON L. SCHOOLEY

PVT LEWIS H. SEARCH

DOUGLAS SMITH

SSG WALTER D. STEINMETZER

TEC5 GEORGE A. SUNDAHL

2LT JOHN C. SUNDAHL

SSG CALMER O. THOMPSON

PVT DELBERT L. TILTON

RAY A. TODD

TEC5 OSCAR TORGERSON

SGT EDWARD M. UNWIN

PVT CALVIN T. VANOVER

SSG NEIL A. WAGNER

1LT WAYNE A. WENDT

PVT FRED W. WHEATON

SSG ARCHIE B. WILHELM

S1 RICHARD L. WILHELM

S1 THOMAS WINTERS

TSG WILLY H.W. ZEECK



Korean War



CPL HAROLD AMUNDSON

1LT JERRY BALDWIN

SSGT BOB BULLMAN

PFC ROBERT E. DERR

PFC GEORGE L. LINE

PV2 CLIFFORD NORRIS

PFC ALVA OSTROM

HM3 CHARLES E. POPE

SGT CHARLES SCHLEGEL

CPL JAKE VOERMANS

PFC THEODORE A. WAGNER



Vietnam War



LCPL MITCHELL LESTER ANDERSON

PFC JOSEPH BENSON

PFC ANTHONY BURDETTE BLAIR

SP4 RICHARD JAMES BEST Jr

CPL DUANE LEE COTTET

PFC DAVID WALTER DORRIS

PFC RODGER DEAN ECKSTEIN

SP4 LARRY DOUGLAS ENGEBRETSON

SP4 RICHARD MICHAEL JOHNSON

CPL WILLIAM GREGORY LITTLE

CPT PHILLIP ARTHUR NICHOLS

PFC TIMOTHY CHARLES ROBINSON

SP4 ANTHONY GENE HARNESS

CWO MANFORD LLOYD KLEIV

LCPL DOUGLAS GERALD STREET



Desert storm



MARK R. CRONQUIST



Operation Iraqi Freedom



EDWARD MATTHEW SALTZ

KANE F. FUNKE






Flathead County

Fallen Heros






Spanish American War



PVT FRED G. WHEATON



World War I



CPT ORVILLE ANDERSON

PVT ORVILLE BECHTEL

PVT OTTO F. BOESE

PVT GEORGE E. BOWERS

PVT WILLIAM BREMEN

PVT MAINEY A. BRICKEY

PVT JOHN V.O. COMFORT

PVT FRED T.E. CRANE

PVT PERRY E. DODD

PVT LAWRENCE E. FLEMMING

CPL JOE GRAMMER

PVT ROBERT HALL

PVT ALEX L. HARDWICK

PVT EDWARD J. HARDWICK

PVT LLOYD HARMON

PVT SELMER IVERSON

PVT MELVIN JENSEN

PVT ROY KIRKPATRICK

PVT BENJAMIN LANDIS

PVT JACOB J. LEIN

PVT ALBERT I. MARKEN

PVT REX MEACHEM

PVT IVAN MYERS

PVT ELMER L. PARKER

PVT JOHN A. PERTERSON

PVT HARRY L. PHANCO

PVT JOHN RAAEN

PVT JOSEPH RISING

PVT VITO S. SCALERA

PVT OTTO J. SCHULTZ

PVT CLARENCE G. STOWE

PVT JERRY SULLIVAN

PVT WALTER SWEENEY

PVT JAMES H. THACKABERRY

PVT ARTHUR E. WINKLER

PVT LORENZO W. WOLF



World War II



1LT FRANK L. ADAMS, JR.

SGT MERLE D. AHRENS

SGT ROBERT R. ALEY

PFC SANFORD R. ALLISON

PVT SIDNEY BAESCHLIN

1LT CHARLES S. BALDWIN

PVT FRED BANGEMAN

PVT WILLIAM A. BANNING

PVT INGWELL BARTLESON

TSG HARVEY H. BELL, JR.

TEC5 HUGH R. BELL

PFC NORMAN A. BENTON

1LT RICHARD N. BERRY

SGT HARRY L. BILLSBOROUGH

PFC CARL R. BONDE, JR.

PVT EDWARD A. BREADEHOFT

CPL DONALD A. BRINKERHOFF

LTGT EDWARD L. BROADWATER

PFC KENNETH R. BRUST

PVT W.J. BUNDROCK, JR.

FC1 KENNETH ARCHIE CAMP

PVT CLARENCE CHESSMORE

2LT ELWIN E. CLAPPER

TSGT RICHARD CLARK

TEC5 LLOYD A. COLBY

PVT DONALD COMBS

CPL JOHN W. CONNOLLY

PVT DONALD COVEY

2LT JACK L. CRAVEN

SSG THOMAS G. CRAVEN

2LT WILEY J. CROSWELL

2LT NED J. DE VRIES

SGT AARON K. DICKEY

TEC4 ALFRED DOFELMIRE

PVT BILL DROLLINGER

PVT HOWARD J. DUTRO

TEC5 JOE C. DYER

PFC DONALD H. EGHOLM

PVT ARCHIE A. ELDER

FC1 FRED WHITNEY ELSASS

1LT REESE P. EVANS, JR.

SGT KENNETH E. FELIX

PFC CHARLES FISCHER

2LT ROYAL E. FORRESTER

PFC CLARENCE FUQUA

PFC GLEN F. GOOD

TEC5 ROBERT F. HADDOW

PVT WILLIAM R. HAHN

SSG MELVIN L. HAMNER

SGT NORBERT HANS

GEORGE HARDY

1LT CARL HARNDEN

PFC PAUL R. HAUGEN

PVT FRANCIS E. HEATH

2LT NORBERT W. HERRIGES

2LT CHARLES J. HILL

PFC HAROLD E. HISSONG

SGT ORVAL B. HOLAND

SSG BERNHARD T. HOLMES

CPL RICHARD J. HOWKE

PVT HARRY H. HRABIK

SGT DONALD HUCK

PVT WILBUR L. INGRAM

PFC LAWRENCE C. JOHNSON

PVT LEO R. JOHNSON

S2 LOUIS KABER

PFC HARRY KAZARIAN

SSG WARD W. KIRKPATRICK

WO1 E.L. KNAPP

SSG FRANK C. KRALICEK

MM1 EDWARD KRANTZ

CECIL LARSEN

ROGER LARSON

PVT TIMOTHY J. LAWLOR

AD3 LEON LEISTNER

TEC3 ELDRED W. MADDEN

SGT ERNEST A. MAIER

PVT JACK T. MCWILLIAMS

CPL JAMES D. McILHARCEY

SSG FREDERICK F. METCALF

PFC CLARENCE MITCHELL

SGT ELMER F. MONTGOMERY

PFC WILLIAM J. MURPHY

HENRY NYGARD

PFC ALFRED W. ODEGARD

SGT ELLIS W. OLSEN

1LT JOHN D. O'NEIL

PFC LELAND A. PETERSON

AD2 HARRY WALDO PIERSON

CPL JOHN C. PROCTOR

CPL HAROLD E. PULLIAM

2LT WARREN L. PUTMAN

PVT JOHN L. QUINLAN

CPL JAMES E. RAY

SSG DONALD D. REESE

1LT JACK REIDER

TEC5 DELBERT A. RHODES

PVT REX S. RITTER

TEC5 CHARLES H. ROGERS

2LT KENNETH B. ROGNSTAD

SGT HAROLD W. ROUSH

TSG BERT A. SALING

TEC5 MYRON L. SCHOOLEY

PVT LEWIS H. SEARCH

DOUGLAS SMITH

SSG WALTER D. STEINMETZER

TEC5 GEORGE A. SUNDAHL

2LT JOHN C. SUNDAHL

SSG CALMER O. THOMPSON

PVT DELBERT L. TILTON

RAY A. TODD

TEC5 OSCAR TORGERSON

SGT EDWARD M. UNWIN

PVT CALVIN T. VANOVER

SSG NEIL A. WAGNER

1LT WAYNE A. WENDT

PVT FRED W. WHEATON

SSG ARCHIE B. WILHELM

S1 RICHARD L. WILHELM

S1 THOMAS WINTERS

TSG WILLY H.W. ZEECK



Korean War



CPL HAROLD AMUNDSON

1LT JERRY BALDWIN

SSGT BOB BULLMAN

PFC ROBERT E. DERR

PFC GEORGE L. LINE

PV2 CLIFFORD NORRIS

PFC ALVA OSTROM

HM3 CHARLES E. POPE

SGT CHARLES SCHLEGEL

CPL JAKE VOERMANS

PFC THEODORE A. WAGNER



Vietnam War



LCPL MITCHELL LESTER ANDERSON

PFC JOSEPH BENSON

PFC ANTHONY BURDETTE BLAIR

SP4 RICHARD JAMES BEST Jr

CPL DUANE LEE COTTET

PFC DAVID WALTER DORRIS

PFC RODGER DEAN ECKSTEIN

SP4 LARRY DOUGLAS ENGEBRETSON

SP4 RICHARD MICHAEL JOHNSON

CPL WILLIAM GREGORY LITTLE

CPT PHILLIP ARTHUR NICHOLS

PFC TIMOTHY CHARLES ROBINSON

SP4 ANTHONY GENE HARNESS

CWO MANFORD LLOYD KLEIV

LCPL DOUGLAS GERALD STREET



Desert storm



MARK R. CRONQUIST



Operation Iraqi Freedom



EDWARD MATTHEW SALTZ

KANE F. FUNKE

Contact Us

VFW Post 2252
330 1st Ave W
Kalispell, MT 59901
P: (406) 752-2611
1000 characters left